Privacy Policy

Last Updated September 7, 2021

Healthpilot provides a web-based platform that allows users to shop for and submit applications for enrollment in health insurance policies provided by third party insurers. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to assist you in understanding how we use information you provide in connection with your use of the https://www.healthpilot.com website and any of its subdomains (the “Website”) and the products and services provided by Healthpilot (the “Services”).

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “Healthpilot”, “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Healthpilot Technologies LLC, and all of its affiliates, and “you” or “your” refers to you, as a user of this Website.

Your Consent. By using the Website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, and you also agree to our Terms of Use. Please review the entire Privacy Policy to learn about what type of information is gathered, how such information is used and what information may be disclosed to third parties. We also encourage you to review our Terms of Use. If you do not consent to our Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, you can choose not to use the Website or our Services or elect not to submit any personal information to Healthpilot.

NOTE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have provided personally identifiable information to us or our third-party advertisers and marketing partners, if any, to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personally identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Healthpilot does not engage in any such sharing.

Our websites do not accept or process such Do Not Track signals or similar mechanisms. Other third party websites may keep track of your browsing activities when they provide you with content, which enables them to customize what they present to you on their websites.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Personal Information

Healthpilot collects personal information when you use our Website or submit information through our online forms. Personal information that we collect may include your name, email address, address, phone number and any additional information that you may post on the website as submission (collectively “Personal Information”).

When you access and use the Website from your mobile devices or desktop computer, we receive data from the mobile device or desktop computer you use to access the Website. This may include your location data, IP address and device type. You may manage how your mobile device, computer and browser share location information with us, as well as how your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your device privacy and security settings. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device or computer to learn how to adjust your settings.

Aggregate Information

Non-personally identifying information or “Aggregate Information” is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person. Like most website operators, we collect certain Aggregate Information about your activities online, including referring / exit pages and URLs, computer settings, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information through the use of cookies, pixel tags, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, click-through URLs, domain name tracking and analytics. If you have voluntarily disclosed Personal Information to us, some or all of the Aggregate Information may be linked to your Personal Information.

Cookies. A cookie is a small data file stored on your device that your browser provides to us when you visit certain web pages. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, the data is temporarily stored on your computer, but once you close your browser the cookie terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your hard drive for an extended period of time. This allows us to track your activities while using the Website and help improve the functionality, navigation and performance of the Website. If you do not want to store cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, some parts of the Website may not function properly if you choose not to accept cookies. If you are concerned that you have created a cookie in a previous visit, you can delete cookies that are already stored on your hard drive by accessing your computer’s cookie file.

Third-Party Cookies. We may engage third-party service providers, including Google, to serve ads to you about our products and services as you browse the Internet. These third-party providers may use their own cookies tags to track your online activities and purchases in order to deliver targeted advertising based on your interests.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address. Our servers may also automatically identify your computer or mobile device by its Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. Your IP address does not identify you by name, however, it may reveal your geographic area and your Internet Service Provider. We may match your IP address to your Personal Information.

Computer Profiles. We may also collect and accumulate computer profile data which will help us understand and analyze the experience of our visitors. For example, we may collect data relating to the type of browser used, operating system software, screen resolution, color capability, browser plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords and JavaScript enablement.

Click-Through URLS. We may send you e-mail messages with a “click-through URL” linked to the content of our Website. When you click onto one of these URLs, you will pass through our server before arriving at the destination webpage. We may track this click-through data to help us determine subscriber interest in the subject matter and measure the effectiveness of our subscriber communications. You can avoid being tracked simply by not clicking on any links or images in the e-mail.

Domain Name Tracking. When you use the Website, we may automatically record the name of the domain from which you accessed the Website. Additionally, if you reach the Website by means of a link from another site, our computers may note the fact that you came to us from that linked site. We may also record the domain name and URL for the next website you go to after leaving the Website.

Analytics. We may use one or more third-party analytics programs including, but not limited to, Google Analytics to help analyze how users utilize the Website. Google Analytics does not store any Personal Information. Google Analytics uses a cookie containing an anonymous identifier to distinguish users and to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is used to create statistical reports on user activity for Healthpilot. In addition to reporting website usage statistics, Google Analytics can also be used, together with some of the advertising cookies described above, to help show more relevant ads on Google properties (like Google Search) and across the web. For more information about Google Analytics, including opt-out options visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

USE OF INFORMATION

Our primary purpose for collecting Personal Information and Aggregate Information (collectively “User Information”) is to provide you with information, products and services related to the quoting, selection and enrollment in insurance plans. We may also use your User Information for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with individuals, including you, or other third parties in written, electronic and verbal form
  • To improve and optimize our services and Website
  • To send newsletters, marketing materials, and promotional offers
  • To customize the advertising and content you see
  • To verify information
  • For any other purpose disclosed at the point of collection
We may also use the information we collect on our Website as necessary to comply with legal requirements, to enforce our Terms of Use, to prevent fraud, to co-operate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities and to stop other prohibited, illegal or harmful activities.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Affiliated Companies. We may share User Information with our affiliates who may use the User Information for the purposes described above.

Service Providers. We may rely upon third parties to deliver our Services to you, including for the purpose of delivering your insurance enrollment application or sharing information with us about prescription drugs you are taking, the physicians you use and your medical claims. You allow us to deliver your information to such third parties and receive information about you from such third parties in order to provide our Services. While we carefully select third parties with whom we do business, they are not under our control and we are not responsible for their improper acts or mistakes.

We also partner with third parties, including financial advisors, that refer individuals to our Services. We may share information about you, including your insurance status and savings as well as your birth date and zip code, with third parties that refer you to our Services.

We may disclose your User Information to third-party service providers hired to perform internal business functions on our behalf, including for the purposes of providing marketing assistance and sending direct mail or email. These third-party service providers may include website or database hosting companies, e-mail service providers and analytics companies. Unless otherwise stated, these companies do not have any right to use the User Information we provide to them beyond what is necessary for them to assist us.

Legal Disclaimer Concerning Subpoenas and Other Matters. We reserve the right to release account and User Information about you when we believe, in our sole discretion, that such release is appropriate to (1) comply with the law, legal process, or law enforcement requests; (2) protect and defend our rights, property, safety or other interests, including those of our parent company, subsidiaries, customers, equityholders or others; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Website and to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; and/or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public.

Business Transitions. We reserve the right to transfer all User Information in our possession in the event Healthpilot goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets. Similarly, your User Information may be passed on to a successor-in-interest in the event of a reorganization, reconstruction, liquidation, bankruptcy, or administration. Users will not be notified of any such change of ownership or control of their User Information.

CONSENT TO ELECTRONIC COMMUNICAITONS

When using our Website or Services or sending us communications to us from your computer or mobile device, including emails, text messages and other communications, you may be communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically, such as emails, texts, mobile push notices or notices and messages on this Website or through other means. You agree that all communications, including any agreements, notices, disclosures and other documentation, that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

The Website and Services are available only through the Internet, so you consent to conduct business electronically. Your consent to doing business electronically applies not just to Healthpilot, but also to Healthpilot’s agents and affiliates.

You further agree that we may accept an electronic signature from you, and that this electronic signature will have the same effect as a physical wet signature and will appear on all records related to any Services. Your consent also applies to all communications and information that we receive from you. Your consent is voluntary and, if you consent, you still have the right to receive a paper copy of any communication, at no cost, by contacting us.

You agree that you have the ability to access, view, store, download and print communications, documents, consents, and hyperlinks we deliver or make available to you electronically through your computer or on your mobile device. You agree that all communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

You may withdraw your consent to receive communications electronically and to use an electronic signature at any time by contacting us. If you withdraw your consent, you will be unable to apply for Services through the Website, and we will be unable to continue to process any pending applications for Services, including insurance products.

ADDITIONAL TERMS REGARDING TEXTS AND EMAILS

By providing Healthpilot with a telephone number, email or other contact information when interacting with our Website, you agree to receive emails at the email address you provided and/or autodialed or prerecorded informational and marketing mobile messages at the phone number associated with your opt-in. While you consent to receive messages sent using an autodialer, the foregoing shall not be interpreted to suggest or imply that any or all of Healthpilot’s messages are sent using an automatic telephone dialing system (“ATDS” or “autodialer”). Message and data rates may apply to text messages. Text “HELP” for questions about our Services or opting out of receiving marketing text messages.

Opting Out.

  • Text Messages: If you do not wish to continue receiving text messages, you agree to reply STOP to any mobile message from Healthpilot in order to opt out. You may receive an additional mobile message confirming your decision to opt out. You understand and agree that the foregoing options are the only reasonable methods of opting out of text messages. You also understand and agree that any other method of opting out, including texting words other than those set forth above or verbally requesting one of our employees to remove you from our list, is not a reasonable means of opting out.
  • Emails: If you desire to opt out of email marketing messages, click the unsubscribe link in a marketing message email and follow any applicable instructions to confirm your opt out. We will need a reasonable amount of time to process your opt-out request, so you may receive marketing communications from us for a brief period after your opt out. After opting out of receiving marketing emails, we may continue to send you non-marketing email communications, including, for example, information about your insurance enrollment application.

If at any time you intend to stop using the mobile telephone number that has been used to subscribe to text messages, including canceling your service plan or selling or transferring the phone number to another party, you agree that you will complete the opt out process set forth above prior to ending your use of the mobile telephone number. You understand and agree that your agreement to do so is a material part of this Privacy Statement. You further agree that, if you discontinue the use of your mobile telephone number without notifying us of such change, you agree that you will be responsible for all costs (including attorneys’ fees) and liabilities incurred by us, or any party that assists in the delivery of the mobile messages, as a result of claims brought by individual(s) who are later assigned that mobile telephone number. This duty and agreement shall survive any cancellation or termination of your agreement to participate in any of our Services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Website is intended for adult use only and is not directed towards children, minors, or anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to provide us with any personally identifying information. If the parent or guardian of a child under 13 believes that the child has provided us with any personal data, the parent or guardian of that child should contact our us at the email address below and ask to have this personal information deleted from our files. We appreciate your cooperation with this federally mandated requirement.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Website may contain advertisements and links to sites other than our own (“Third-Party Websites”). The links to Third-Party Websites may be to advertisers, content providers or partners who may use our logo and/or style as a result of a co-branding agreement. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection, use or disclosure of the information collected by these Third Party-Websites. Third-Party Websites may not follow the same privacy policies as Healthpilot. We have no responsibility for Third-Party Websites and provide links to Third-Party Websites solely for your convenience. Third-Party Websites may send their own cookies and pixel tags to you, and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies or statements of these Third-Party Websites to learn more about how they collect, use, and disclose information.

LOCATION, INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER, AND CHOICE OF LAW.

By accessing and/or using the Website, you acknowledge and agree that Healthpilot operates the Website from its offices located in the United States. Healthpilot does not offer its goods and service to users outside the United States. If you use the Website from the European Economic Area or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that differ from laws of the United States, then you understand and consent to the transfer of your User Information to the United States for the uses identified above, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the laws of the United States. You acknowledge and agree that the privacy and data security laws in place in the United States may be different from the privacy and data security laws in force in the country in which you reside. By voluntarily providing User Information, you hereby agree that you are consenting to our collection, use, transfer, processing, storage, and disclosure of such User information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that such collection, use, storage, and disclosure shall be governed by the laws of the United States.

SECURITY

No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure and we cannot guarantee that your submissions to the Website, any content residing on our servers, or any transmissions from our server will be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

MODIFICATIONS TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by appropriate means such as by posting the revised text on this page with a new “Last Updated” date. All changes will become effective when posted unless indicated otherwise. We encourage you to regularly check this page to review any changes we might make.

REACHING OUT TO US

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email, phone or mail at any of the following:

Healthpilot Technologies LLC
305 Jefferson Street
Suite 125
Nashville, TN 37208
Phone: (888) 860-4766
Email: privacy@healthpilot.com